PRIVACY

POLICY

JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL LIMITED of Haymarket House, 28-29 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4SP (“We”, “our”, “us”) manage and administer the Website. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), we are the “data controller” in respect of the Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) submitted by you when you visit our website musiktheshow.com (the “Website”).

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the fair and lawful basis upon which we collect and process your Personal Data, with details as to how your information and data is protected ) and sets out your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and take all reasonable steps to ensure this, including an SSL certificate.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store information about you, including Personal Data, in the course of you visiting the Website (including  collecting the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet) through the use of Cookies (as explained further below).

 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

How do we store you data?

 

The Website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your Personal Data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Why do we collect and what do we do with the information?

 

To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the platform, we use Cookies.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used to help you navigate the websites efficiently and perform certain functions.

Cookies are created when a user's browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website's server. For Managing cookies for different browsers see here.

Wix uses cookies for many important reasons:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors.

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

 

Types of Cookies

  • First-party cookies: Cookies that Wix places on your site. 

  • Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties. 

 

Duration

  • Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Category

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let your visitors browse through your site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 

  • Functional cookies: These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience. 

First Party Cookies

ForceFlashSite: Session, Strictly necessary

Purpose: When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

hs: Session, Strictly necessary

Purpose: Security

XSRF-TOKEN: Session, Strictly necessary

Purpose: Security

svSession: Persistent (Two years), Functional

Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

SSR-caching: Session, Functional

Purpose: Indicates how a site was rendered

Third Party Cookies

 

TS*: Session, Functional

Purpose: Security 

TS01*******: Session, Functional

Purpose: Security 

TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters): Session, Functional

Purpose: Security 

TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters): Session, Functional

Purpose: Security 

Third Party Websites

 

This website contains links to other websites of interest, including https://leicestersquaretheatre.ticketsolve.com and https://www.spotify.com/uk/.

 

Each website has its own Privacy Policy, and we cannot be responsible for the protection of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

 

MUSIK also uses a number of third parties that may use data provided through our website. These include:

 

Google Analytics (website statistics)

https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

 

Further Information

 

We try to be as open as we reasonably can about the Personal Data that we process. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at office@jhi-marketing.com.

You have legal rights (i) to make a “subject access request” to access your Personal Data; (ii) to request and be given your Personal Data in machine readable format for the purposes of your passing such data to third parties; (iii) to request rectification or removal of your Personal Data; and (iv) to object to processing of your Personal Data and/or to have its processing restricted.  You can withdraw your consent to receive marketing messages at any time.  If you would like to use any of these rights, or otherwise have any questions about how we handle data, please contact us at office@jhi-marketing.com, with details of your request.  In the case of subject access requests please ensure that you add “subject access request” into the subject line of your email.

We will store and process your Personal Data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to perform the services/activities we are undertaking and to comply with our legal obligations.

Please note that our Website will, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

As you probably know, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data once transferred to us; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your Personal Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have complaints relating to our processing of your Personal Data, you should contact us in the first instance at office@jhi-marketing.com.  You may also raise complaints with the Information Commissioner who is the statutory regulator.

  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Spotify - Grey Circle

© 2019 Musik. All rights reserved.

Leicester Square Theatre, London | 020 7734 2222

Privacy Policy